PRELIMINARY SLATE FOR 2021 ELECTIONS

 The preliminary election slate for Officers and Regional Representatives are posted below by the Chair of the CCNLI.

Chapter bylaws require the announcement of a preliminary slate so all members have an opportunity to nominate candidates.  The slate is subject to change by petition.  THE PETITION PROCESS:  The petition process allows members to add their name to the slate by submitting a petition to the Chair of the CCLNI within 30 days of the announcement.  For a statewide petition, the petition must include signatures from at least 5% of the total number of Chapter members.  Of that total, 5% must come from each of a majority of regions in the Chapter.  For a Branch position, the petition must include signatures representing 5% of the total number of members listed in that region.  The CCLNI Chair, must verify that petition signers are members of the Association, the Chapter, and in the case of Branch positions, the appropriate branch.  The Chair of the CCLNI must verify that the petition contains the number of eligible signatures required for the specific position for which it has been submitted.  The deadline for petitions to be received in the Chapter office is April 15th, 2021.  For more information about this process or if you have any other questions, please contact the NASW-WI NLI Chair, Emily Kenney, at emilyjanekenney@gmail.com

PRELIMINARY NLI SLATE FOR 2021 CHAPTER ELECTONS

2021 NASW WI BALLOT

President-elect:

Dafna Berman

Marc Seidl

Secretary                                                            

Katie Krueger

Treasurer

Debbie Zemel

West Central/Northwest/Northeast Region Representative

 Elizabeth DenDekker

 Katie Kittleson

At-large board member position 1

Richard Traner

Giselle Granados

At-large board member position 2

Brian Benford

Kimberly Howard

South Central/South West Region Representative 1

Neil O’Connor

Barb Perkins

South Central/South West Region Representative 2

Susan Townsley

Southeast/Racine/Kenosha Region Representative

Erin Petersen

BSW Student Representative

MSW Student Representative

Katherine Szerkins

Kristi Goldade

Delegate Assembly

Wendy Volz-Daniels

Joan Groessl